CONFERENCE PROGRAM

2018 ACSI Philippines Educators’ Conference

ACSI Philippines Student Leadership Conference 2018

7:00 – 10:30              Travel time to CCT Tagaytay

10:30 – 12:00            Opening & Acquaintance

                                    Location: Isaiah Hall

                                                OPENING CEREMONY

                                                Emcee: Mrs. Karen Fulgencio

                                                10:30 – 10:45            Joint Praise and Worship

                                                10:45 – 11:00            Devotion

                                                11:00 – 11:15            Welcome Remarks

                                                                                    Mrs. Evelyn M. Malabunga-Bumatay

                                                                                    Country Director, ACSI Philippines

                                                11:15 – 12:00            Ice Breaker / Announcement

12:00 – 1:00              LUNCH                                   

1:00 – 2:30                 Registration and Check-in

2:30 – 3:30                 Workshop A

 

Dr. David Wilcox “Moving Students From Head and Heart – to Hands” Joshua Hall
Dr. Alan Pue “The Noblest of Professions: What You Do Matters” Daniel Hall
Mrs. Helen K. Villanueva  “Being Motivated in the Calling to Teach” Jacob Hall
Mrs. Michelle Anog “Classroom Management & Discipline” Moses Hall
Mr. Danny Ching  “Teaching Strategies for the 21st Century” Abraham Hall

 

3:30 – 4:00                 Question and Answer

4:00 – 5:00                 Plenary

                                    Dr. Alan Pue “Into the Desert: The Place Where God Speaks”

                                    Location: Isaiah Hall

5:00 – 5:30                 Process

5:30 – 6:00                 Free Time

6:00 – 7:00                 DINNER

7:00 – 7:30                 Joint Praise and Worship

7:30 – 9:00                 Movie Time

                                    Do You Believe?

                                    Location: Abraham and Jacob

9:00                            Announcement

5:00 – 6:30                 Rise and Shine

6:30 – 7:30                 Breakfast

7:30 – 8:00                 Morning Devotion (by school)

8:00 – 8:30                 Joint Praise and Worship

8:30 – 9:30                 Workshop B

 

Dr. David Wilcox “Moving Students From Head and Heart – to Hands” Joshua Hall
Dr. Alan Pue “The Noblest of Professions: What You Do Matters” Daniel Hall
Mrs. Helen K. Villanueva  “Being Motivated in the Calling to Teach” Jacob Hall
Mrs. Michelle Anog “Classroom Management & Discipline” Moses Hall
Mr. Danny Ching  “Teaching Strategies for the 21st Century” Abraham Hall

 

9:30 – 10:00              Question and Answer

10:00 – 11:30            Session 1:      Do You Believe God Has a Plan?

                                                            Do You Believe You are Part of God’s Plan?

                                    Group Huddle 1

Rev. Harg Timothy Ang

                                    Location: Isaiah Hall

11:30-12:30              LUNCH

12:30 – 1:00              Praise and Worship

                                    Location: Isaiah Hall

1:00 – 2:30                 Session 2:      Do You Believe that Faith Requires Action?

                                                            Do You Believe Jesus is Worth Your Sacrifice?

Group Huddle 2

Rev. Harg Timothy Ang

                                    Location: Isaiah Hall

2:30 – 3:30                 Plenary

                                    Dr. David Wilcox

3:30 – 4:00                 Processing

4:00 – 4:15                 Picture Taking

4:15 – 4:30                 Praise and Worship

4:30 – 6:00                 Commitment Time
                                    Rev. Harg Timothy Ang

6:00 – 7:00                 DINNER

7:00 – 8:30                 Team Building

                                    Location: Amphi Theatre     

8:30 – 9:00                 Process

9:00                            Announcement

5:30 – 6:30                 Rise and Shine

6:30 – 7:30                 Breakfast

7:30 – 8:00                 Morning Devotion (by school)

8:00 – 8:30                 Joint Praise and Worship

8:30 – 8:45                 Testimony Grouping

8:45 – 10:45              Testimony Time (Praise & Thanksgiving)

                                    Location: TBA

10:45 – 12:05            Closing

                                                CLOSING CEREMONY

                                                Emcee: Ms. Kathleen Peret

10:45 – 11:00            Special Number

11:00 – 11:30            Speakers Appreciation

11:30 – 11:45            Special Awards

11:45 – 12:00            Closing Remarks

                                                                                    Mrs. Helen K. Villanueva

                                                                                    Principal, MGC New Life Christian Academy

12:00 – 12:05            Closing Hymn – To God Be The Glory

12:05 – 1:00              LUNCH

1:00 – 2:00                 Check-out

2:00                            Homeward Bound